CEO 80-11 ‑‑ February 21, 1980
[…] Jur.2d Corporations s. 85, p. 626, wherein it is stated: "It is generally held that a corporate charter constitutes a contract between the corporation and the stockholders and between the stockholders themselves."     While the subject employee may not have a direct financial interest in the department's contract with his costockholder, his economic interest in the corporation would tend to lead to the disregard of his public duties when dealing in his official capacity with the majority stockholder.  See s. 112.312(6), F. S., defining "conflict of interest" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." Particularly when the sole proprietorship and the corporation are engaged in the identical type of business, we find that the subject employee's investment in the corporation would impede the full and faithful discharge of his responsibilities to the department in seeing that the department